25 Bizarre US Laws That Still Exist in 2025
[…] No Throwing Balls at Heads for Fun (New York)

Image

Image Source: Fox News

New York’s peculiar prohibition against recreational ball-throwing targets an oddly specific form of entertainment that many wouldn’t even consider attempting.

Law origin in New York

The Empire State’s legal code contains a curious provision under the classification of “offensive exhibition.” Primarily, New York Penal Law § 245.05 states that a person is guilty of this violation when they knowingly participate in or manage “an exhibition in the nature of public entertainment” where “a person is held up to ridicule or contempt by voluntarily submitting to indignities such as the throwing of balls or other articles at his head or body” [52]. The statute’s specific mention of throwing objects at someone’s head clearly targets carnival-style games once common at fairs and entertainment venues [6].

Why it exists

Fundamentally, this strange law in America wasn’t created to stop friendly games of catch or snowball fights.