25 Bizarre US Laws That Still Exist in 2025
[…] No Blue Ducklings for Sale (Kentucky)

Image

Image Source: WBKR

Kentucky’s ban on colorful poultry stands among the most misunderstood weird laws in America, often inaccurately described as simply prohibiting “blue ducklings.”

Law origin in Kentucky

Kentucky’s regulation against dyed animals is officially codified as KRS 436.600, created in 1966 and subsequently amended in 1972. Contrary to popular summaries, the law comprehensively prohibits “selling, exchanging, offering to sell or exchange, displaying or possessing living baby chicks, ducklings, or other fowl or rabbits which have been dyed or colored”. Beyond this, the statute also forbids the actual dyeing process itself, regardless of color chosen.