25 Bizarre US Laws That Still Exist in 2025
[…] No Driving Blindfolded (Alabama)

Image

Image Source: Car and Driver

Among Alabama’s collection of peculiar restrictions, the law against driving while blindfolded appears bizarrely obvious yet somehow necessary enough to codify.

Law origin in Alabama

The origins of this eyebrow-raising regulation stem from Alabama’s broader traffic safety codes rather than being a standalone statute. Specifically, this prohibition is considered part of Alabama Code Title 32, Section 32-5A-53, which addresses “Obstruction to Driver’s View or Driving Mechanism” . The actual legal text doesn’t explicitly mention blindfolds but instead states that “No person shall drive a vehicle when it is loaded, or when there are in the front seat such a number of persons as to obstruct the view of the driver to the front or sides of the vehicle.”

Indeed, there’s debate among legal experts regarding whether a specific “no blindfold” law exists.